Why choose 40G QSFP+ SR BD Module?

40G QSFP+ SR BD (SHQP-40G-SR-BD) is a Four-Channel QSFP+ package optical transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. It multiplexes internally an XLPPI 4x10G interface into two 20Gb/s electrical channels, transmitting and receiving data at 850 and 900nm wavelength, up to the distance of 100m on OM3 / 150m on OM4. It is a high performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnection applications.

As you can see, its main differences from 40G QSFP+ SR4 (SHQP-40G-SR4) are connector and wavelength :

40G QSFP+ SR4 enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors, while 40G QSFP+ SR BD adopts Duplex LC connector. As for wavelength, QSFP+ SR4 is normal 850nm, whereas QSFP+ SR BD is 850nm and 900nm, its working mode as below:

40G QSFP+ SR BD

40G QSFP+ SR BD working disgram

With duplex MMF LC connector at both ends,  40G QSFP+ SR BD is able to resue current existing 10G duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 40G Ethernet connectivity.

Thus, even though unit price of 40G QSFP+ SR4 is cheaper, but considering to the whole system, 40G QSFP+ SR BD solution is more competitive and compelling. That’s why we choose 40G QSFP+ SR BD.

Beside those 2 models, SH also provide other 40G QSFP+ Modules. For more details, welcome to inquiry: sales@shlinkco.com

If you have any opinion wanting to share, support@shlinkco.com— welcome join us. 🙂